WARSAW AUTUMN 2018 performances

plakaty_ok_krzyweplakaty_ok_krzywe

Festival link

The glorious festival for new music, with absolutely great traditions and history, is coming soon – The Warsaw Autumn. I have a pleasure to participate in it yet again. This time performing at three concerts: as a member of Spółdzielnia Muzyczna Contemporary Ensemble from Cracow, as a guest of the Hashtag Ensemble from Warsaw, and with my duo partner from W/L DUO, guitarist Michał Lazar.
During those concert we will World premiere two works (by Piotr Tabakiernik and by Monika Szpyrka) and give the first Polish performance of the work by Trond Reinholdtsen.
I can’t wait to meet all the artists and people involved in Contemporary Music scene, and to see other interesting concerts of the festival.
I hope to see you there!


SEPTEMBER 22 – Hashtag Ensemble / Tabakiernik [event link]

12:00 / Sculpture Park in Królikarnia / Warsaw

HASHTAG ENSEMBLE
Lilianna Krych – conductor
Paulina Gawrońska, Aneta Todorczuk-Perchuć, Michał Głowacki, Łukasz Kraśnicki, Robert Kibalski, Bartosz Mazur – actors
Jakub Niedźwiedź – sound projection
Students of the 1st year of the Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw – Departament of Stage Design under the direction of Dr Agnieszka Korytkowska stage design

Piotr Tabakiernik GŁOSY (VOICES / VOTES) ** (performance / park game, Warsaw Autumn and Society of Authors ZAiKS commission)

** first performance


SEPTEMBER 24 – Spółdzielnia Muzyczna / Reinholdtsen [event link]

22:30 / New Theater / Warsaw

Jaśmina Polak – actress
Piotr Polak – actor
SPÓŁDZIELNIA MUZYCZNA CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE
Trond Reinholdtsen – conductor, direction
Participants in the film:
Trond Reinholdtsen, Snorre Hvamen, Tobias Schülke, Ingrid Aarvik Berge, Øystein Hvamen Rasmussen, Sofia Jernberg

Trond Reinholdtsen Ø – EPISODE 6 *

* first Polish performance


SEPTEMBER 26 – electro|impro night [event link] – concert of Polish Composers’ Union – Youth Circle

22:30 / Fryderyk Chopin University of Music / Warsaw

W/L DUO:
Aleksander Wnuk – percussion
Michał Lazar – guitar

Monika Szpyrka Instrument fall Ready-To-Wear v. 2 **

** first performance




22 WRZEŚNIA – Hashtag Ensemble / Tabakiernik [link]

12:00 / Park Rzeźby w Królikarni / Warszawa

HASHTAG ENSEMBLE
Lilianna Krych – dyrygent
Paulina Gawrońska, Aneta Todorczuk-Perchuć, Michał Głowacki, Łukasz Kraśnicki, Robert Kibalski, Bartosz Mazur – aktorzy
Jakub Niedźwiedź – reżyseria dźwięku
Studenci I roku Wydziału Scenografii Akademii Sztuk Pięknych w Warszawie pod kierunkiem dr Agnieszki Korytkowskiej projekty scenografii

program:
Piotr Tabakiernik GŁOSY ** (performans muzyczny w formie gry terenowej, zamówienie Warszawskiej Jesieni i Stowarzyszenia Autorów ZAiKS)

** prawykonanie


24 WRZEŚNIA – Spółdzielnia Muzyczna / Reinholdtsen [link]

22:30 / Nowy Teatr / Warszawa

Jaśmina Polak – aktorka
Piotr Polak – aktor
SPÓŁDZIELNIA MUZYCZNA CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE
Trond Reinholdtsen – dyrygent, reżyser
Współtwórcy filmu:
Trond Reinholdtsen, Snorre Hvamen, Tobias Schülke, Ingrid Aarvik Berge, Øystein Hvamen Rasmussen, Sofia Jernberg

program:
Trond Reinholdtsen Ø – ODCINEK 6 *

* pierwsze wykonanie w Polsce


26 WRZEŚNIA – electro|impro night [link] – koncert Koła Młodych Związku Kompozytorów Polskich

22:30 / Uniwersytet Muzyczny Fryderyka Chopina / Warszawa

W/L DUO:
Aleksander Wnuk – perkusja
Michał Lazar – gitara

Monika Szpyrka Instrument fall Ready-To-Wear v. 2 **

** prawykonanie

WA_Logotype_V1-4a5cf4c271e22cafb1ce1199d295f477   sm logo     # ensemble

Advertisements

WARSAW AUTUMN 2017 appearances

The 60th Anniversary Warsaw Autumn Festival is coming soon!

WEBSITE

I most happily wish to invite to three of the concerts at which I will have a privilege to perform, both solo and chamber.


SEPTEMBER  15: Graphic scores – launch of Glissando contemporary music magazine, issue #32: record

[pl link]    [eng link]

Me performing Mani.Gonxha by Pierluigi Billone

The concert is organized by 4.99 Foundation, and beside myself the wonderful performers such as Barbara Kinga Majewska, Małgorzata Walentynowicz and ETC Group will make the evening run.

At the same time I will encourage to read the Glissando issue #32 which will also include an article about Billone’s score record titled Mani.Gonxha, communicability and implication.

Time: 23:59 / Place: Theater Studio, Warsaw, Poland


SEPTEMBER 18: Spółdzielnia Muzyczna Contemporary Ensemble (Musicians’ Community Contemporary Ensemble)

[pl link]     [eng link]

Program:

Johannes Kreidler Der Weg der Verzweiflung” (Hegel) ist der chromatische *
Christophe Bertrand Aus *
Bogusław Schaeffer Non-stop
Jacek Sotomski Thanks, Leszek **
Brigitta Muntendorf shivers on speed *
Alexander Schubert Point Ones *

** first performance
* first Polish performance

Ensemble: Barbara Mglej – violin, Paulina Woś-Gucik – violin, Gabriela Biel – viola, Jakub Gucik – cello, Martyna Zakrzewska – piano, MIDI, Bartosz Sałdan – percussion, Aleksander Wnuk – percussion, Małgorzata Mikulska – flute, Michał Górczyński – clarinet (guest), Tomasz Stolarczyk – trombone (guest), Michał Lazar – guitar, Piotr Peszat – media, Mateusz Rusowicz – conductor

Time: 19:30 / Place: National Philharmonic Chamber Hall, Warsaw, Poland


SEPTEMBER 22: gen~.rate: zoomed – concert of composers’ group gen~.rate

[pl link]     [eng link]

Me performing:

Loïc Destremau Faulty Waterwork, for solo performer, water box, tools and live-electronics

Teoniki Rożynek The most satisfying music, for two percussionists and electronics (first performance) – with Michał Jedynak

This concert is organised by composers’ group gen~.rate.

Time: 22:30 / Place: Frederic Chopin University of Music, Warsaw, Poland


 WA_Logotype_V1-4a5cf4c271e22cafb1ce1199d295f477

Sciarrino i dwumetrowa blacha

Dla przypomnienia fantastycznego wydarzenia z 22-23 września 2016, i nie jedynie z tego powodu, zapraszam do czytania mojego artykułu o przygotowaniu i wykonaniu opery Luci mie traditrici Salvatore Sciarrino podczas 59. Warszawskiej Jesieni przez Spółdzielnia Muzyczna Contemporary Ensemble pod kierunkiem Lilianny Krych.

Artykuł opublikowany przez Glissando dostępny jest TUTAJ.

fot. Grzesiek Mart, materiały festiwalu Warszawska Jesień

Galeria zdjęć z wydarzenia by WJ.

59. Warsaw Autumn – Spółdzielnia Muzyczna – Salvatore Sciarrino ‘Luci mie traditrici’

It is my immense pleasure to announce the performance of Salvatore Sciarrino‘s opera Luci mie traditrici by Musicians’ Community Contemporary Ensemble.

The two shows will take place during the 59th Warsaw Autumn International Festival of Contemporary Music, on the following dates:

September 22, 19:30 [link]

September 23, 19:30 [link]

Salvatore Sciarrino, libretto
Pia Partum, director
Anna Radziejewska, soprano (La Malaspina, Voice from behind the curtain)
Jan Jakub Monowid, contralto (Ospite / Guest)
Hubert Zapiór, tenor (Servant)
Artur Janda, baritone / bass (Il Malaspina)
SPÓŁDZIELNIA MUZYCZNA CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE
Lilianna Krych, conductor
Magdalena Maciejewska, scenography
Marek Zamojski, video
Agnieszka Dmochowska–Sławiec, stage movement

(first performance in Poland)


Z wielka przyjemnością zapraszam na przedstawienie opery Salvatore Sciarrino Luci mie traditrici w wykonaniu Spółdzielnia Muzyczna Contemporary Ensemble.

Dwa przedstawienia odbędą się w ramach 59. Festiwalu Warszawska Jesień, w następujących dniach:

22 września, godz. 19:30 [link]

23 września, godz. 19:30 [link]

Salvatore Sciarrino, libretto
Pia Partum, reżyseria
Anna Radziejewska, sopran (La Malaspina, Głos zza kurtyny)
Jan Jakub Monowid, kontralt (Ospite / Gość)
Hubert Zapiór, tenor (Służący)
Artur Janda, baryton / bas (Il Malaspina)
SPÓŁDZIELNIA MUZYCZNA CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE
Lilianna Krych, dyrygent
Magdalena Maciejewska, scenografia
Marek Zamojski, wideo
Agnieszka Dmochowska–Sławiec, ruch sceniczny

(pierwsze wykonanie w Polsce)


fl. 1 Rafał Żółkoś
fl. 2 Małgorzata Mikulska (SM member)
b.cl. Mateusz Kras (SM member)
sax. 1 Krzysztof Guńka (SM member)
sax. 2 Łukasz Nędza
fg. 1 Wiktor Krzak
fg. 2 Agnieszka Kozioł
tr. 1 Mateusz Rusowicz (SM member)
tr. 2 Jonasz Dziuba
trbn. 1 Katarzyna Witek
trbn. 2 Kamil Zobel
perc. Aleksander Wnuk (SM member)
vn.I. 1 Barbara Mglej (SM member)
vn.I. 2 Paulina Woś (SM member)
vn.II. 1 Alicja Pilarczyk
vn.II. 2 Jakub Bańdur
vla. 1 Gabriela Biel (SM member)
vla. 2 Nadim Husni
vc. Jakub Gucik (SM member)
d.b. Mateusz Loska


WA_Logotype_V1-4a5cf4c271e22cafb1ce1199d295f477