WARSAW AUTUMN 2017 appearances

The 60th Anniversary Warsaw Autumn Festival is coming soon!

WEBSITE

I most happily wish to invite to three of the concerts at which I will have a privilege to perform, both solo and chamber.


SEPTEMBER  15: Graphic scores – launch of Glissando contemporary music magazine, issue #32: record

[pl link]    [eng link]

Me performing Mani.Gonxha by Pierluigi Billone

The concert is organized by 4.99 Foundation, and beside myself the wonderful performers such as Barbara Kinga Majewska, Małgorzata Walentynowicz and ETC Group will make the evening run.

At the same time I will encourage to read the Glissando issue #32 which will also include an article about Billone’s score record titled Mani.Gonxha, communicability and implication.

Time: 23:59 / Place: Theater Studio, Warsaw, Poland


SEPTEMBER 18: Spółdzielnia Muzyczna Contemporary Ensemble (Musicians’ Community Contemporary Ensemble)

[pl link]     [eng link]

Program:

Johannes Kreidler Der Weg der Verzweiflung” (Hegel) ist der chromatische *
Christophe Bertrand Aus *
Bogusław Schaeffer Non-stop
Jacek Sotomski Thanks, Leszek **
Brigitta Muntendorf shivers on speed *
Alexander Schubert Point Ones *

** first performance
* first Polish performance

Ensemble: Barbara Mglej – violin, Paulina Woś-Gucik – violin, Gabriela Biel – viola, Jakub Gucik – cello, Martyna Zakrzewska – piano, MIDI, Bartosz Sałdan – percussion, Aleksander Wnuk – percussion, Małgorzata Mikulska – flute, Michał Górczyński – clarinet (guest), Tomasz Stolarczyk – trombone (guest), Michał Lazar – guitar, Piotr Peszat – media, Mateusz Rusowicz – conductor

Time: 19:30 / Place: National Philharmonic Chamber Hall, Warsaw, Poland


SEPTEMBER 22: gen~.rate: zoomed – concert of composers’ group gen~.rate

[pl link]     [eng link]

Me performing:

Loïc Destremau Faulty Waterwork, for solo performer, water box, tools and live-electronics

Teoniki Rożynek The most satisfying music, for two percussionists and electronics (first performance) – with Michał Jedynak

This concert is organised by composers’ group gen~.rate.

Time: 22:30 / Place: Frederic Chopin University of Music, Warsaw, Poland


 WA_Logotype_V1-4a5cf4c271e22cafb1ce1199d295f477

Advertisements

59. Warsaw Autumn – Spółdzielnia Muzyczna – Salvatore Sciarrino ‘Luci mie traditrici’

It is my immense pleasure to announce the performance of Salvatore Sciarrino‘s opera Luci mie traditrici by Musicians’ Community Contemporary Ensemble.

The two shows will take place during the 59th Warsaw Autumn International Festival of Contemporary Music, on the following dates:

September 22, 19:30 [link]

September 23, 19:30 [link]

Salvatore Sciarrino, libretto
Pia Partum, director
Anna Radziejewska, soprano (La Malaspina, Voice from behind the curtain)
Jan Jakub Monowid, contralto (Ospite / Guest)
Hubert Zapiór, tenor (Servant)
Artur Janda, baritone / bass (Il Malaspina)
SPÓŁDZIELNIA MUZYCZNA CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE
Lilianna Krych, conductor
Magdalena Maciejewska, scenography
Marek Zamojski, video
Agnieszka Dmochowska–Sławiec, stage movement

(first performance in Poland)


Z wielka przyjemnością zapraszam na przedstawienie opery Salvatore Sciarrino Luci mie traditrici w wykonaniu Spółdzielnia Muzyczna Contemporary Ensemble.

Dwa przedstawienia odbędą się w ramach 59. Festiwalu Warszawska Jesień, w następujących dniach:

22 września, godz. 19:30 [link]

23 września, godz. 19:30 [link]

Salvatore Sciarrino, libretto
Pia Partum, reżyseria
Anna Radziejewska, sopran (La Malaspina, Głos zza kurtyny)
Jan Jakub Monowid, kontralt (Ospite / Gość)
Hubert Zapiór, tenor (Służący)
Artur Janda, baryton / bas (Il Malaspina)
SPÓŁDZIELNIA MUZYCZNA CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE
Lilianna Krych, dyrygent
Magdalena Maciejewska, scenografia
Marek Zamojski, wideo
Agnieszka Dmochowska–Sławiec, ruch sceniczny

(pierwsze wykonanie w Polsce)


fl. 1 Rafał Żółkoś
fl. 2 Małgorzata Mikulska (SM member)
b.cl. Mateusz Kras (SM member)
sax. 1 Krzysztof Guńka (SM member)
sax. 2 Łukasz Nędza
fg. 1 Wiktor Krzak
fg. 2 Agnieszka Kozioł
tr. 1 Mateusz Rusowicz (SM member)
tr. 2 Jonasz Dziuba
trbn. 1 Katarzyna Witek
trbn. 2 Kamil Zobel
perc. Aleksander Wnuk (SM member)
vn.I. 1 Barbara Mglej (SM member)
vn.I. 2 Paulina Woś (SM member)
vn.II. 1 Alicja Pilarczyk
vn.II. 2 Jakub Bańdur
vla. 1 Gabriela Biel (SM member)
vla. 2 Nadim Husni
vc. Jakub Gucik (SM member)
d.b. Mateusz Loska


WA_Logotype_V1-4a5cf4c271e22cafb1ce1199d295f477